Research Activities in Departments

DepartmentNo. of Research ProjectsAmount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
No. of Conferences/
Seminars/
Workshops
Amount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
Civil Engineering29119.49259.21
Mechanical Engineering22139.214427.98
Mechatronics Engineering34108.974530.66
Automobile Engineering00.0000.00
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1987.302410.99
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 864.34239.92
Electronics & Communication Engineering1217.273426.48
Computer Science and Engineering1130.722521.01
Information Technology919.672022.49
Chemical Engineering1644.11105.89
Food Technology314.90127.10
Management Studies1411.891629.48
Computer Applications24.872819.67
Computer Technology-UG735.224753.44
Computer Technology-PG27.451811.41
Science and Humanities 878.885430.33
TBI 6551.28167.01
IIPC211.0000.00
Kongu CRS539.6064.75
Institution Level2103.0010.60
TOTAL2111489.17448328.41