Research Activities in Departments

DepartmentNo. of Research ProjectsAmount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
No. of Conferences/
Seminars/
Workshops
Amount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
Civil Engineering32122.04269.51
Mechanical Engineering27157.794629.41
Mechatronics Engineering43165.575038.02
Automobile Engineering00.0010.30
Electrical and Electronics Engineering27158.613815.77
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 1176.453012.07
Electronics & Communication Engineering1777.893928.18
Computer Science and Engineering1243.793232.53
Information Technology919.672126.74
Chemical Engineering2249.841325.19
Food Technology535.68139.55
Management Studies1836.612430.44
Computer Applications418.483125.37
Computer Technology-UG735.224953.84
Computer Technology-PG27.451811.41
Science and Humanities 980.186537.58
TBI 91251.284431.92
IIPC211.0000.00
Kongu CRS539.6064.75
Institution Level2103.0021.60
TOTAL2632490.16548424.18