Research Activities in Departments

DepartmentNo. of Research ProjectsAmount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
No. of Conferences/
Seminars/
Workshops
Amount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
Civil Engineering29119.49269.51
Mechanical Engineering24139.364427.98
Mechatronics Engineering35109.054630.86
Automobile Engineering00.0000.00
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2087.383214.47
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 964.412510.37
Electronics & Communication Engineering1457.343526.79
Computer Science and Engineering1243.792623.13
Information Technology919.672022.49
Chemical Engineering1844.26105.89
Food Technology314.90127.10
Management Studies1411.891925.98
Computer Applications39.862920.17
Computer Technology-UG735.224853.69
Computer Technology-PG27.451811.41
Science and Humanities 979.336035.10
TBI 91251.284431.92
IIPC211.0000.00
Kongu CRS539.6064.75
Institution Level2103.0010.60
TOTAL2262248.28501362.22