Research Activities in Departments

DepartmentNo. of Research ProjectsAmount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
No. of Conferences/
Seminars/
Workshops
Amount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
Civil Engineering29119.49269.51
Mechanical Engineering24139.364528.48
Mechatronics Engineering38139.104837.57
Automobile Engineering00.0000.00
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2196.413214.47
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 964.412911.87
Electronics & Communication Engineering1675.243627.13
Computer Science and Engineering1243.792723.23
Information Technology919.672126.74
Chemical Engineering1947.261222.03
Food Technology314.90139.55
Management Studies1628.692027.98
Computer Applications313.853125.37
Computer Technology-UG735.224853.69
Computer Technology-PG27.451811.41
Science and Humanities 979.786135.60
TBI 91251.284431.92
IIPC211.0000.00
Kongu CRS539.6064.75
Institution Level2103.0010.60
TOTAL2352329.49518401.91