Research Activities in Departments

DepartmentNo. of Research ProjectsAmount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
No. of Conferences/
Seminars/
Workshops
Amount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
Civil Engineering29119.49259.21
Mechanical Engineering20138.894324.98
Mechatronics Engineering33108.874530.66
Automobile Engineering00.0000.00
Electrical and Electronics Engineering1787.102310.49
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 764.24239.92
Electronics & Communication Engineering1217.273426.48
Computer Science and Engineering1130.722521.01
Information Technology919.672022.49
Chemical Engineering1443.91105.89
Food Technology214.81127.10
Management Studies1411.891629.48
Computer Applications24.872819.67
Computer Technology-UG735.224653.24
Computer Technology-PG27.451811.41
Science and Humanities 876.465328.74
TBI 6551.28167.01
IIPC211.0000.00
Kongu CRS539.6064.75
Others13.0010.60
TOTAL2011385.74444323.13