Research Activities in Departments

DepartmentNo. of Research ProjectsAmount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
No. of Conferences/
Seminars/
Workshops
Amount Sanctioned
(Lakhs)
Civil Engineering32122.04269.51
Mechanical Engineering27157.794528.48
Mechatronics Engineering40158.075038.02
Automobile Engineering00.0010.30
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2396.563716.05
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering 1176.452911.87
Electronics & Communication Engineering1675.243627.13
Computer Science and Engineering1243.792823.33
Information Technology919.672126.74
Chemical Engineering2147.411222.03
Food Technology535.68139.55
Management Studies1836.612229.56
Computer Applications413.923125.37
Computer Technology-UG735.224853.69
Computer Technology-PG27.451811.41
Science and Humanities 979.786237.46
TBI 91251.284431.92
IIPC211.0000.00
Kongu CRS539.6064.75
Institution Level2103.0010.60
TOTAL2542410.55530407.76